Remember to Refresh 101 201 302 304 305 306 401 501 601 701 BLT Total
General Election 11-08-2016
Total Registered Voters - 1366 1217 318 1665 1669 1064 502 563 1551 1375 11290
Ballots Cast - 884 663 209 1157 1042 646 368 316 985 685 6955
Percentage 65% 54% 66% 69% 62% 61% 73% 56% 64% 50% 62%
President & Vice-President
of the United States   (1)
Donald J Trump / Michael R Pence R 576 431 145 688 632 421 228 225 617 391 4354
Hilary Clinton / Kaine D 246 199 58 364 332 188 114 70 316 223 2110
Gary Johnson / Bill Weld L 35 15 5 51 44 21 14 12 29 41 267
Darrell L Castle / Scott N Bradley U 6 4 0 4 5 0 2 2 7 4 34
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka G 4 7 0 12 12 9 4 1 7 10 66
Emidio Mimi Soltysik / Angela N Walker NL 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Michael Maturen  (Write In) 1 1
Evan McMullin  (Write In) 3 2 3 2 10
Congress 1st District   1st Dist (1)
Jack Bergman R 516 372 118 661 553 354 201 203 559 358 3895
Lon Johnson D 287 235 72 408 402 233 136 87 349 240 2449
Diane Bostow L 38 23 6 37 37 23 17 17 49 41 288
Ellis Boal G 12 13 2 9 9 7 4 0 12 14 82
State Rep 103rd District (1)
Daire L Rendon R 420 313 97 414 372 297 188 187 523 259 3070
Jordan Stancil D 420 325 103 713 631 318 155 117 434 404 3620
State Board of Education (2)                    
Tom McMillin R 411 337 98 535 463 318 176 180 500 315 3333
Nikki Snyder R 395 320 98 506 452 307 174 179 481 316 3228
Ish Ahmed D 160 133 40 232 201 109 63 50 215 124 1327
John Austin D 221 161 48 290 256 146 87 62 264 165 1700
Scotty Bowman L 37 26 5 47 58 38 18 18 47 32 326
Bill Hall L 25 20 2 30 31 16 10 11 27 20 192
Karen Adams U 31 15 9 35 45 33 24 5 49 19 265
Douglas Levesque U 12 12 4 15 12 13 7 4 21 5 105
Derek M Grigsby G 13 6 2 12 17 12 7 1 15 15 100
Sherry A Wells G 28 26 3 29 18 21 12 7 29 28 201
Mary Anne Hering WC 59 33 17 69 76 43 28 16 64 39 444
U of M Regent  (2)
Carl Meyers R 390 337 97 500 444 297 174 181 489 294 3203
Ron Weiser R 414 345 102 557 483 328 192 182 521 315 3439
Laurence B Deitch D 191 143 47 257 214 136 74 53 236 150 1501
Denise Ilitch D 223 170 51 308 264 156 93 68 301 169 1803
James Lewis Hudler L 24 15 3 24 34 24 7 11 26 18 186
John Jascob L 25 19 5 24 36 19 13 12 20 27 200
Audra Driscoll U 32 15 9 30 39 34 19 7 41 17 243
Richard A Hewer U 23 13 4 32 18 19 10 3 22 12 156
Latham Redding G 25 14 2 24 25 13 8 7 19 21 158
Bridgette Abraham-Guzman NL 21 7 1 18 24 16 9 4 17 21 138
MSU Trustee
William Deary R 379 324 97 499 445 307 170 177 492 290 3180
Dan Kelly R 427 326 97 536 482 325 183 184 519 312 3391
Dianne Byrum D 212 171 50 302 259 157 88 68 272 164 1743
Diann Woodard D 206 160 55 263 243 153 85 59 262 156 1642
Justin Burns L 37 19 4 40 42 25 20 12 35 38 272
George Scott Stempfle L 21 20 3 28 29 24 13 13 34 24 209
Angela Grandy U 42 19 11 46 41 31 17 6 34 30 277
Will Tyler White G 27 23 4 36 30 26 12 9 28 24 219
WSU Governor
Michael J Busuito  R 381 343 99 493 439 297 163 175 484 292 3166
Kimberly Shmina R 380 311 94 493 436 310 166 176 470 274 3110
Yvette McElroy Anderson D 197 159 47 273 237 143 79 64 256 165 1620
Mark Gaffney D 204 157 48 256 238 148 76 59 262 159 1607
Bhagwan Dashairya L 15 7 3 25 28 14 7 10 20 14 143
Al Seder L 27 18 2 28 28 21 13 12 20 23 192
Robert Gale U 19 17 4 32 30 20 15 7 28 18 190
Marc Joseph Sosnowski U 22 13 3 19 14 9 8 4 19 10 121
Margaret Guttshall G 29 10 4 21 29 17 12 6 23 20 171
Fran Shor G 19 15 6 18 29 18 11 4 27 14 161
Wendy Goossen NL 16 8 4 14 20 14 11 2 20 22 131
County Offices
Prosecuting Attorney
Sierra R Koch R 629 490 166 830 763 471 273 250 715 503 5090
Sheriff
Kirk A Wakefield R 666 518 168 919 836 502 290 252 762 552 5465
Clerk / Register of Deeds
Sandra Moore R 641 512 167 898 807 500 286 254 751 532 5348
Treasurer
Joseph V Wakeley R 644 512 169 911 811 501 285 255 740 541 5369
Road Commissioner
Gary Summers R 636 482 161 857 778 478 269 241 720 514 5136
County Commissioner
1st District                     (701) *
Laurie Jamison R 502 502
2nd District             (101)(302) * *
Sharon Priebe R 612 162 774
     
3rd District              (201)(501) * *
Shelly L. Pinkelman R 489 242   731
4th District                      (304) *
Jamie L McClain R 887 887
5th District                      (305) *
Rick Anderson R 751 751
6th District               (306)(401) * *
David J Stephenson R 469 268   737
7th District               (601) *
Phil Lewis R   711   711
Township Offices
Beaver Creek Township *
Supervisor (1) *
Kim VanNuck R 629 629
Clerk (1) *
Sharon K Hartman R 625 625
Treasurer (1) *
Max Meisner R 600 600
Trustee (2 Positions) *
Meagan Little R 576 576
Carol Raybuck R 528 528
Frederic Township
Supervisor   (1) *
William T Johnson R 501 501
Clerk *
Nancy L. Bindschatel R 516 516
Treasurer *
Karen M Dawson R 502 502
Trustee (2 Positions) *
Debra Friedman R 450 450
Avis Goscicki R 421 421
Grayling Township * * * *
Supervisor (1) * * * *
Richard M Harland R 164 875 779 487 2305
Clerk * * * *
Monica Ashton R 165 883 798 498   2344
Treasurer * * * *
Cindy Olson R 164 881 802 496   2343
Trustee ( 4 Positions) * * * *
Duane Brooks R 129 749 654 406   1938
Dennis J. Long R 116 702 634 398   1850
JoAnn Michal R 116 655 576 371   1718
Claudia Selthoffer R 115 628 569 347   1659
Bruce Zalobsky (Write In) 6 20 19 18 63
Constable (1) * * * *
Albert Ingalls R 136 753 684 423   1996
Lovells Township  
Supervisor (1) *
Gary A Neumann R 253   253
Randy Long D 108   108
Clerk  (1) *
Cynthia Infante R 295   295
Treasurer *
Ann C Duby R 308   308
Trustee (2 positions) *
Cheryl L Hopp R 273 273
Heather Lovell R 258   258
Maple Forest Township
Supervisor *
Tom Coors R 249   249
Clerk *
Sandra L Baynham D 206   206
Treasurer *
Denise M Babbitt R 263   263
Trustee (2 positions) *
Gayle L Desprez R 215   215
Kristine K Madill D 137   137
South Branch Township
Supervisor *
Laurie Luck R 757   757
Clerk *
Lynn George R 750   750
Treasurer *
Rosemary Oakey R 740   740
Trustee (2 positions) *
Michael Janisse R 686 686
Anna Sylvester R 641   641
 
Justice of the Supreme Court (1)
  8 Year Term
Doug Dern   105 31 19 122 56 48 31 21 94 92 619
Frank Szymanski   125 135 17 166 183 89 60 52 124 87 1038
David Viviano   385 275 96 504 454 285 165 146 477 276 3063
Justice of the Supreme Court (1)
Incumbent Position term end 1/1/19
Joan Larsen 389 227 74 534 382 228 175 123 381 325 2838
Kerry L Morgan 97 99 19 103 126 60 30 54 84 81 753
Deborah Thomas 110 105 33 146 177 125 46 38 221 67 1068
Judge of Court of Appeals
4th District - Incumbent (1)
Michael F Gadola 488 363 110 637 568 342 207 174 570 383 3842
Judge of Circuit Court
47th Circuit
Non-Incumbent Position
Kevin L Hesselink 189 110 39 195 193 110 89 53 253 138 1369
Colin G Hunter 472 389 118 792 645 363 187 186 426 440 4018
Community College
KCC Board of Trustees 6 year (2)
Ruggero Dozzi 148 85 29 200 153 113 67 40 202 142 28 1207
Tom Ritter 427 320 102 643 614 312 185 168 448 365 62 3646
Roy V Spangler 305 204 68 409 374 248 115 108 481 180 38 3406
KCC Board of Trustees partial term
Aaron S Coltrane 348 264 85 488 442 276 154 132 478 258 50 0
Amy Knepp 421 290 94 565 511 319 195 143 524 344 60 0
Intermediate School District
COOR Board Member 6 Year Term
James Mangutz 348 267 82 473 434 267 153 129 449 256 48 2906
Nancy Persing 429 306 106 647 580 337 201 145 513 381 62 3707
COOR Board Member Term end 2020
Ian Faulkner 493 362 114 657 591 359 208 172 588 392 61 3997
CASD Board Member (2) * * * * * * * * * *
Lewis Madill 410 419 123 764 663 396 230 195   457 65 3722
Nicole Persing-Wethington (Write In) 10 8 7 32 45 12 2 5 9 130
Calvin Trudgeon (Write In) 1 4 3 2 3 8 21
RAPSD Board Member *               *  
Scott L Hess 98 487 585
Sonia Lake 61 421 482
Julie Nordquist 65 367 432
Jesse Watters 63 380 443
Grayling City Council *
Kate Devries McIsaac 257 257
Heide Farmer 254 254
Erica Mead 258 258
Jay Mertes 245 245
Roger Moshier 269 269
Grayling City Charter Amendment *
Snow Removal City Sidewalks
Yes 354 354
No 275 275
Abbreviations
(R) - Republican
(D) - Democratic  
(G) - Green
(U) - U.S. Taypayers
(L) - Libertarian
(NL) - Natural Law
(NP) Non Partisan
(WC) Working Class
Precinct
101 - Beaver Creek Twsp
201 - Frederic Twsp
302 - Grayling Twsp
304- Grayling Twsp
305 - Grayling Twsp
306 - Grayling Twsp
401 - Lovells Twsp
501 - Maple Forest Twsp
601 - South Branch Twsp
701 - Grayling City
BLT - Bear Lake Township - School Voters